when-will-hulu-live-upgrade-streaming-rate-from-30-fps-to-60fps

QuestionsCategory: Streaming Serviceswhen-will-hulu-live-upgrade-streaming-rate-from-30-fps-to-60fps
wexrg asked 6 months ago

I am in the process of a full fledged cable cord cutting process.  I\’m all set on the antennas/DVR and local programming.  I\’ve done an analysis of various streaming services and based on our watching preferences, found that Hulu Live has the programming that is most in line with our preferences.  Problem is their March 2017 release had issues with reliability so they backed down streaming rate from 60 frames/second to 30.  We tried the free trial subscription and found that when watching live sports, the picture was choppy and was not acceptable.  I\’ve been digging around for info on when they plan to fix this issue, but have come up empty.  Anyone know the answer, or possibly, where to find the answer?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Luke Bouma Staff answered 6 months ago

They recently started to roll out 60 FPS. They said it will be coming to more devices and channels. Details: https://www.cordcuttersnews.com/hulu-officially-started-roll-60-fps/

wexrg answered 6 months ago

Thanks.  Great News!  Hopefully it works this time.