Streaming Originals Make a Mark at the 2021 Oscars

Sunday night’s 93rd Annual Academy Awards on ABC were filled with memorable moments, including a myriad of streaming originals taking home some major wins. The big winner of the night was Nomadland (Hulu) which won Best Picture in a competition against heavy hitters like Judas and the Black Messiah, Sound of Metal, Promising Young Woman and more. Nomadland Director Chloe Zhao also won Best Director for the film, and Frances McDormand took home an Oscar for Best Actress.

Other notable various category nominations hailing from streaming services include Netflix‘sThe Trial of the Chicago 7, Mank, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Hillbilly Elegy, and Over the Moon. Amazon Prime Video got recognition in supporting acting categories with Leslie Odom, Jr. nominated for Best Supporting Actor in One Night in Miami and Maria Bakalova nominated for her supporting role in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.

See the complete list of winners and nominees below

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank (Netflix)
Minari
WINNER – Nomadland (Available on Hulu)
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
WINNER – Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
WINNER – Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
WINNER – Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER – Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami (Amazon Prime Video)
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Prime Video)
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
WINNER – Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
WINNER – The Father
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger (Netflix)

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
WINNER – Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Film

Onward (Disney+)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
WINNER – Soul (Disney+)
Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)

Best Documentary

Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
WINNER – My Octopus Teacher 
Time

Best International Feature Film

WINNER – Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis Aida?

Best Editing

The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
WINNER – Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
WINNER – Tenet

Best Costume Design

Emma.
WINNER – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Production Design

The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
WINNER – Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Best Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
WINNER – Soul

Best Original Song

WINNER – “Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami…

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
WINNER – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Sound

Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
WINNER – Sound of Metal

Best Animated Short

Burrow
Genius Loci
WINNER – If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

Best Documentary Short Subject

WINNER – Colette
A Concerto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
WINNER – Two Distant Strangers
White Eye